Can all Hampton Parish Council Residents please read the following GDPR Notice.        

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who are we?

The Clerk of Hampton Parish Council is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Clerk of Hampton Parish Council complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

 

·         To administer membership records (For allotment holders)

·         To manage our employees and volunteers

·         To maintain our own accounts and records

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

 

Processing is carried out by Hampton Parish Council the processing relates only to;

·         Residents or former residents (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

o   there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and we will only share your data with third parties outside of the Parish Council with your consent.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data[1]?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in our publications scheme (this can be viewed upon request from the Clerk or via the website).

 

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

·         The right to request a copy of your personal data which Hampton Parish Council holds.

·         The right to request that the Clerk of Hampton Parish Council corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

·         The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Hampton Parish Council to retain such data;

·         The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

·         The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·         The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

·         The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Clerk of Hampton Parish Council on 01733 229069 or email parishoffice@hamptonpc.co.uk

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jodie Aston HPC Clerk                                                                           Effective from 25th May 2018

 

 

>>

Upcoming Meetings

Full Council 

Thursday 7th June 2018

19:15

 

Tesco Community Room 

Serpentine Green

 

The agenda will be posted on Friday 1st June 2018

Print Print | Sitemap
© Hampton Parish Council